Beks Marketing Privacy Policy

Updated on August 14, 2022

At Beks Marketing, we value your rights to privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act of Canada. It is of utmost importance to us that when you visit our website, you know that these privacy rights will be upheld to the best of our ability. This begins with a transparent disclosure on exactly what information may be collected when you visit our website https://beks.ca and how that information may be used, and who it may be shared with. If you have any questions regarding this policy, please send an email to our privacy officer at privacy@beks.ca.

 

What Data We Collect

– Cookies

– Advertising and marketing data

– IP address and device information, such as your operating system, device type, approximate geolocation, and browser

Who it is shared with

Operational Partners:

Beks Marketing works with third parties and independent contractors and in doing so, it may be necessary to disclose to such third parties certain information in order to deliver our services to you. If that is the case, only the information that is necessary to complete the service will be disclosed. Our independent contractors and freelancers also sign a non-disclosure agreement so they are subject to the terms set out in the NDA, in addition to the policies outlined in this document.

Third-Party Plugins:

Google Analytics/Google Tag Manager

We utilize the Google Analytics GA4 tag in order to measure traffic on our website, as well as to better understand how visitors engage with our website. This means that when you visit our website, the following user dimensions and events are collected: approximate geolocation, your IP address, your device operating system, device type, internet browser, screen resolution, and page referrer. Google has their own Privacy Policy which you can review here.

If you’d like to opt out of tracking by Google Analytics, you can do so by getting the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

Hotjar

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback.

Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.

Government or law enforcement

We may preserve, use, share or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to:

– comply with a legal request, such as a warrant
– address fraud, security or technical issues
– protect our rights or property, as well as the rights or property of those who use our services.

Embedded Content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

How we secure your data

We do our best to keep your personal data safe. We use safe protocols for communication and transferring data (such as HTTPS). We use anonymizing and pseudonymizing where suitable. We monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Stored data is encrypted when possible.

Even though we try our best we can not guarantee the security of information. However, we promise to notify suitable authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything we reasonably can to prevent security breaches and to assist authorities should any breaches occur.

How long we keep your data

We will keep your personal data no longer than necessary. The time we retain it will depend upon  any legal obligation we may have (such as for tax recording purposes), the nature of the contracts we may have with you, the existence of your consent, or our legitimate interests as a business.

If you have elected and provided consent to receive marketing and promotional emails from Beks Marketing, we retain information about your marketing preferences and contact details unless asked specifically to delete such information. If you wish to exercise their right to have this data deleted, you may do so by sending Beks Marketing an email to privacy@beks.ca

What rights you have 

You can, at any time, request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Questions or comments

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or request a copy of your data, please contact us by email at: privacy@beks.ca

Severability

Beks Marketing and you agree and acknowledge that if any section, subsection, sentence, clause, or phrase contained in this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid, unenforceable, or otherwise inoperative, such decision shall not affect the validity of the remaining portion(s) of this Privacy Policy.

Changes to this policy

We may change or add to this Privacy Policy without prior notice to you, so we encourage you to review it from time to time. We will always indicate the date the last changes were published at the top of the page. By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.